Usually larger than their domestic counterparts, they are unknown to the general public. However, feral cats are ubiquitous in the world and possess extraordinary physical abilities. The explanations.
Whatever its origin, your cat is a carnivorous mammal. In this order we find lions, tigers, lynx, leopards, jaguars, pumas, as well as domestic and wild cats.
What is a wildcat?
The wild cat are carnivores little known to the general public. However, they are already present in almost every continent: Asia, America, Africa, Europe.
The wildcat is a species of cat in the family Felidae (or Felidae in Latin). This family is currently divided into three subfamilies:
This subfamily has been extinct for about 10,000 years. It represents large cats with exceptionally long fangs like saber-toothed tigers.
Also known as “big cats”, this subfamily is related to animals capable of roaring. We find there lions, jaguars or leopards.
This subfamily includes all other cats. That is, people who can growl but not roar. They are often called “a small cat” and of “repserentative character”. This subfamily is the closest to our domestic cats.
the Serval (WITHervusListen)) is a large African wildcat used to create the Savannah breed. This cat has some similarities with cheetahs. Indeed, he can run up to 80 km / h and has a spotted coat. Given its strong nature, it can live up to 20 years.
- Height and weight : Males and females weigh between 12 kg and 26 kg on average and are 1.30 m long on average.
- Physical Features: This cat is long-legged with large round ears.
- Fur : Serval’s fur is short and like a cheetah.
- Personality : Servals are solitary animals, living only in pairs during mating.
- Lifestyle : This wild cat lives in Africa and eats only small animals, such as rodents, birds, amphibians, and insects.
the caracal (caracal caracal), also nicknamed the desert lynx, is easily recognized by the black hair on its ears. Present in the African savannas, the caracal is a formidable carnivore capable of jumping from 2 to 3 meters to capture prey.
- Height and weight :Males and females weigh an average of 6 kg to 19 kg and are 73 to 78 cm long.
- Physical Features: The caracal’s ear has 20 different muscles, allowing it to move its ears easily and have good hearing.
- Fur : This cat wears a gray dress on the entire body except for the belly, which remains white.
- Personality : A solitary, nocturnal animal, this wildcat marks its territory with urine and tree scratches.
- Lifestyle : Caracal has a territory ranging from 19 to 220 km². In general, this cat prefers open areas full of bushes and rocks from which its ambushes will leave.
the manul (Otocolobus manul), also known as the Pallas Cat, in honor of the German zoologist Peter Simon Pallas, who discovered it in the late 18th century, is a solitary feral cat found mainly in Asia, China, and Asia. and Russia. This compact, stocky wildcat is recognizable with its scowling face and angry expression.
- Height and weight : Males and females weigh an average of 3 kg to 5 kg and are 50 to 60 cm long.
- Physical Features: Manul has a very long and very thick coat, which makes it appear large.
- Fur : This wild cat is usually gray, white and brown.
- Personality : Manul is a solitary animal, very territorial and quite aggressive.
- Lifestyle : with its thick plumage, it can live in places where the temperature drops to -50°C. It feeds mainly on rodents and small birds.
the Margay (Leopardus wiedii) The tiger cat, also known as the tiger cat, is a very agile wild cat that lives in the forests of Central and South America. This cat is about the same size as a domestic cat. He is very recognizable with his spotted coat similar to that of a leopard.
- Height and weight : Males and females weigh an average of 2 kg to 4 kg and are 40 to 50 cm long.
- Physical Features: This wild cat has big round eyes, a long tail and a slim body.
- Fur : Margay has a beautiful short and soft coat, with yellow-brown spots surrounded by black.
- Personality : This very discreet wildcat lives mainly at night to avoid noise and bad encounters.
- Lifestyle : Margay live almost exclusively in trees and imitate the calls of their prey to attract them.
the sand cat, unlike Serval, is a small wildcat. The nocturnal hunter is very good, it is perfectly adapted to life in the desert. It is found in arid and desert areas such as northern Africa, Saudi Arabia, Iran and Pakistan.
- Height and weight : Males and females weigh an average of 1.5 kg to 3.5 kg and are 45 to 57 cm long.
- Physical Features: This cat is identifiable with its triangular head and large pointed ears.
- Fur : it is usually sandy in color and may have spots, stripes, or both.
- Personality : Very solitary, it only frequents its fellows during the breeding season.
- Lifestyle : This little cat eats a little bit of everything, mainly small rodents, insects and spiders
See also: Wildlife: is it necessary to save the lynx in France?